Board and Committees

Board of Directors

Honorary Founding Co-ChairsBoard Officers | Board Directors | Ex-Officio Directors | Committees

Honorary Founding Co-Chairs

 

Daniel J. Evans

Former Washington Governor and U.S. Senator

Mike Lowry (1939—2017)

Former Washington Governor and U.S. Congressman

Honorary Founding Co-ChairsBoard Officers | Board Directors | Ex-Officio Directors | Committees

Board Officers

 

steve seward, CHAIR

Partner, Ascent Law Partners, LLP

 

 

Hannah Clark, vice chair & Board Affairs Chair

Pacific Northwest Regional Director, American Farmland Trust

 

 

Paul Kundtz, FINANCE CHAIR & TREASURER

WWRC Board Member

 

 

 

David patton, state policy CHAIR

Northwest Director, The Trust for Public Land

Tom Reeve, Philanthropy Chair

National Board Chair, The Trust for Public Land

Lincoln Bormann, Secretary

Director, San Juan County Land Bank

Honorary Founding Co-ChairsBoard Officers | Board Directors | Ex-Officio Directors | Committees

Board Directors

 

Marc Berejka, Board Affairs Chair

Director of Government & Community Affairs, REI

 

Tom Bugert

WWRC Board Member

 

 

Leda Chahim

Government and Community Relations Manager–Central Corridor, Sound Transit

Bill Chapman

President and Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Bulk Terminals–Longview

Dow Constantine

King County Executive, Washington State

brenna davis

Vice President of Social & Environmental Responsibility, PCC Community Market

Charley Dickey

Retired Financial Executive

Mary dodsworth

Director, Parks, Recreation and Community Services, City of Lakewood

Representing the Washington Recreation & Parks Association (WRPA)

Mark Doumit

Executive Director, Washington Forest Protection Association (WFPA)

Mark Eliasen

Former Vice President – Finance and Treasurer, Alaska Air Group

Kevin Godbout

Director of External and Regulatory Affairs, Weyerhaeuser

joN hoekstra

Executive Director, Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust

Joe Hyer

Principal, Percival Consulting Group

andrea imler

Advocacy Director, Washington Trails Association

DEBORAH JENSEN

Principal, Jensen & Associates

Pat Lantz

WA State Parks Commissioner and Secretary, Washington State

 

Martin leblanc

Strategic Leadership Adviser, LBC Action

Mamie Marcuss

Director of Programs, Challenge Seattle

Elliot Marks

Founding Board Member, Washington Wildlife and Recreation Coalition

John McGlenn

Principal, Tetra Tech

Joe Mentor

Founding Partner, Mentor Law Group

ADRIAN MILLER,

Director of Administration and Corporate Affairs, Olympic Resource Management, Pope Resources

 

 

Matt ojala

Director of Government Affairs, Forterra

 

 

 

michael orbino

Managing Broker, Avenue Properties

Charlie Raines

Forest Conservation Director, Forterra

Terese (T.C.) Richmond

Partner, Van Ness Feldman

 

Jon Soine

Managing Broker, Windermere Real Estate in Bellingham

 

WENDY TYNER

Development/Publicity Director, Wintergrass Music Festival

TOM VOGL

CEO,The Mountaineers

 

Fred Wert

Advisory Council, Methow Conservancy

Honorary Founding Co-ChairsBoard Officers | Board Directors | Ex-Officio Directors | Committees

Ex-Officio Directors

Kaleen Cottingham

Director, Recreation and Conservation Office

Hilary Franz

Commissioner of Public Lands

Don Hoch

Director, Washington State Parks

representative drew macewen

Washington State Representative (R-Union)

Senator Christine Rolfes

Washington State Senator (D-Bainbridge)

Representative Steve Tharinger

Washington State House (D-Dungeness)

kelly susewind

Director, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife

Senator Hans Zeiger

Washington State Senate (R-Puyallup)

Honorary Founding Co-ChairsBoard Officers | Board Directors | Ex-Officio Directors | Committees

Committees

Executive Committee

Steve Seward, Chair
Hannah Clark, Vice Chair & Board Affairs Chair
Lincoln Bormann, Secretary
Paul Kundtz, Treasurer and Finance & Administration Chair
Peter Dykstra, Counsel

Marc Berejka
Deborah Jensen
Adrian Miller
Joe Mentor
David Patton, State Policy Chair
Tom Reeve, Philanthropy Chair
Jon Soine

State Policy Committee

David Patton, Chair

Jason Callahan (alternate)
Leda Chahim
Bill Chapman
Hannah Clark
Bill Clarke
Kaleen Cottingham
Brenna Davis
Joe Hyer
Andrea Imler
Doug Levy
Elliot Marks
John McGlenn
Joe Mentor
Matt Ojala
Jeff Parsons (alternate)
Charlie Raines
Paul Simmons
Fred Wert

 

Philanthropy Committee

Tom Reeve, Chair

Bob Bugert
Karen Daubert (non-board committee member)
Charley Dickey
Mamie Marcuss
Adrian Miller
Jon Soine
Wendy Tyner

Finance & Administration Committee

Paul Kundtz, Chair

Mark Eliasen
Paul Kundtz
Christie True
Wendy Tyner
Fred Wert

Board Affairs Committee

Hannah Clark, Chair

Marc Berejka
Bill Chapman
Deborah Jensen
Martin LeBlanc
John McGlenn